Friday, January 30, 2015
[…] Additionally, the Carrier for whom the independent contractor driver hauls cannot specify the person or entity from which the driver is to lease or purchase the equipment.

QUESTION:
 
B) owned, controlled or operated by or in common with, to any extent, directly or indirectly:
i)the company to which the driver was contracted to perform the services: _____ or
ii)a family member of a shareholder or owner of, or partner in, the company with which the driver was contracted to perform the services? _____
 
Answer: No, to prove independent contractor status.

Explanation: Section 212.1(a)(4) specifically states that in order to be excluded from employment, the owner-operator must either lease the equipment or hold title to the equipment, "provided that the individual or entity from which the equipment is leased, or which holds any security or other interest in the equipment, is not:

(1)The person or entity to which the individual is contracted for service, or
(2) Owned, controlled, or operated by or in common with, to any extent, whether directly or indirectly, the person or entity to which the individual is contracted for services, or a family member of a shareholder, owner, or partner, of the person or entity."  
QUESTION:
 
e) COSTS
 
1) Did the driver pay all costs directly associated with licensing and operating the equipment ( e.g., paying for fuel, or wear and tear, etc.), without being separately reimbursed? _____ 
 
Answer: Yes, to prove independent contractor status.