Friday, January 30, 2015
[…] Question 1: How does the IDES define an independent contractor?
 
Answer to Question 1: Illinois uses a strict three-part test [Section 212(A), (B), (C) of the Illinois Unemployment Insurance Act], with the presumption being that the independent contractor is a misclassified employee for whom the company must pay unemployment compensation taxes. The test is commonly referred to as the "A-B-C Test."

Question 2: What exactly does the A-B-C Test require to prove that a worker is really an independent contractor and not an employee?
 
Answer to Question 2: Section 212(A), (B), (C) states "Service performed by an indi­vidual for an employing unit, whether or not such individual employs others in connection with the per­formance of such services, shall be deemed to be employment unless and until it is proven in any proceeding where such issue is involved that -

A. Such individual has been and will continue to be free from control or direction over the performance of such services, both under his contract of service and in fact; and
 
B. Such service is either outside the usual course of the business for which such service is performed or that such service is performed outside of all the places of business of the enterprise for which such service is performed; and
 
C. Such individual is engaged in an independently established trade, occu­pation, profession, or busi­ness."

Question 3: Is there a special IDES definition for independent contractors who both own and drive trucks?
 
Answer to Question 3: Yes. Section 212.1 of the Illinois Unemployment Insurance Act.