By Nancy E. Joerg, Esq.
[…] Additionally,
the Carrier for whom the independent contractor driver hauls cannot
specify the person or entity from which the driver is to lease or
purchase the equipment.
QUESTION:
B) owned, controlled or operated by or in common with, to any extent, directly or indirectly:
i)the company to which the driver was contracted to perform the services: _____ or
ii)a family member of a shareholder or owner of, or partner
in, the company with which the driver was contracted to perform the
services? _____
Answer:
No, to prove independent contractor status.
Explanation: Section 212.1(a)(4) specifically
states that in order to be excluded from employment, the owner-operator
must either lease the equipment or hold title to the equipment,
"provided that the individual or entity from which the equipment is
leased, or which holds any security or other interest in the equipment,
is not:
(1)The person or entity to which the individual is contracted for service, or
(2) Owned, controlled, or operated by or in common with, to any
extent, whether directly or indirectly, the person or entity to which
the individual is contracted for services, or a family member of a
shareholder, owner, or partner, of the person or entity."
QUESTION:
e) COSTS
1) Did the driver pay all costs directly associated with licensing and operating the equipment (
e.g., paying for fuel, or wear and tear, etc.), without being separately reimbursed? _____
Answer:
Yes, to prove independent contractor status.
Explanation: Your independent